The goal and objective of the Ministry staff is to ensure the complete and effective implementation of the powers reserved for the Ministry (including the agencies and inspectorates functioning within the Ministry) by laws, the existing charter and other legal acts, as well as the participation of the Ministry in civil relations.
The Ministry staff is a state governmental institution without the status of a legal person and is held accountable by the body in charge of registering legal persons by the order established by RA legislation.
The Ministry staff functions based on the RA Civil Code, the laws on “State governmental institutions” and “Civil Service”, other laws and legal acts, international treaties of the Republic of Armenia and the existing charter.
Within the limits of its competence, the Ministry staff may obtain and exercise property and personal rights, take responsibility and be represented in court as a plaintiff or defendant on behalf of the Ministry.
The Ministry staff has a round stamp, documents, emblem and other individual means with the image of the coat of arms of the Republic of Armenia in Armenian, English and Russian.
The Ministry staff has its own balance. The Ministry staff may not be involved in entrepreneurship. The Ministry staff may be fined a state fee in the amount and order established by the law for functions and services.
The Ministry staff implements its financial functions through the treasury of the Republic of Armenia. Within the framework of the Ministry staff’s maintenance needs and budgetary programs reserved for the Ministry, purchases are done by the order established by the RA law on “Purchases”.
The Republic of Armenia is held responsible for the commitments of the Ministry staff. The Ministry staff is called the “Staff of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia” state governmental institution.