The Ministry is headed by the Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia who is appointed and removed from office by the President of the Republic of Armenia by the recommendation of the Prime Minister.
The Minister has deputies whom the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia appoints and removes from office through consultation with the Minister. During act of service, the Minister is guided by the Constitution, legislation and international treaties of the Republic of Armenia, decrees issued by the President of the Republic of Armenia, the government and resolutions of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, the existing charter and other legal acts.
One of the deputies assigned by the Minister fulfills the duties in the Minister’s absence. The Minister has advisers, assistants and a press secretary in Armenia and the Diaspora (also by social order).
The Minister may set forms and measures for promotion. The Minister’s advisers, assistants and press secretary work together, with the chief of staff, as well as heads of structural subdivisions of the staff and Diaspora Armenian organizations while fulfilling the functions and assignments established by the Minister.