Teleconferences may play an important role in the reinforcement of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership. Establishing a connection between two points located thousands of kilometers away, teleconferences give people around the world the opportunity to communicate, hold forums and consult with each other through sound and video.
Among all means of connection, teleconferences create the effect of presence and may become a strong tool for creating a strong partnership between Armenia and Diaspora Armenian communities and organizations.
It is desirable to organize teleconferences that connect two audiences with over 20 people through a big screen and a projector and professional brand-name equipment includes Polycom, Sony, Tandberg and others, which are usually expensive. However, if they are not at our disposal and there are no means for procurement, they can be substituted by ordinary computers and domestic appliances that provide the same effect.
The following is the scheme for teleconferencing. The employees at the Department of Information and Telecommunication of the RA Ministry of Diaspora will help you with consultation in case of need.