RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan held a press conference devoted to the Ministry’s first anniversary on September 30, 2009. The press conference was broadcasted live in North America, giving viewers the opportunity to watch the conference online at
On July 19 from 6 p.m. to 12 a.m., the three local Armenian television networks, including Horizon, AABC and Hye Vision, provided live broadcast of the telethon-fundraiser devoted to the issue of raising the quality of Armenian courses in American public schools. The marathon organizers warmly accepted the news of the 5,000 dollar donation by the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Participating in the telethon were Armenians from Los Angeles and Glendale. Citizens of Yerevan also showed active participation as they followed-up on the Telethon on Horizon TV’s website at, as well as the RA Diaspora Ministry’s site and the electronic newspaper at The telethon collected a total of over 100,000 dollars.
“One of the objectives of the RA Ministry of Diaspora is to study the Armenian Diaspora and understand its issues and characteristics,” said Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan during her July 23 press conference devoted to the activities implemented by the Ministry in the first semester of 2009, adding that the Ministry’s mission is to implement Armenia’s state policy aimed at deepening and developing the Armenia-Diaspora partnership.