• Training Course for Diaspora Armenian Teachers
• Training Course for Cultural Figures, Teachers of Song and Dance and Group Directors
7.Support to the Development of Communities
Within the framework of the program, the Ministry delivers Armenia’s emblems to the communities (coat-of-arms, flag, Armenian alphabet, as well as DVDs, films and paintings presenting Armenia and more).
8.Territorial cooperation and pan-Armenian cultural programs
Cultural groups of Armenia will visit regions, and cultural groups from the Diaspora will give concert tours in Armenia.
9.Participation in the process of training experts on the Diaspora of the YSU Department of Diaspora Studies
To prepare and train cadres in the sphere of Diaspora studies, the Ministry of Diaspora established the Master’s program for Diaspora Studies in the Department of Diaspora Studies at Yerevan State University.
The Ministry develops the topics for research that interest students, organizes lectures, manages the students’ internships and helps 12 students pay their tuitions.
10.Applied research of fundamental and important significance
The Ministry develops eight to ten topics for research on the history of the Diaspora and sends requests to the Institutes of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, Yerevan State University and the “Noravank” Scientific-Educational Foundation. The published works are sent to Armenian communities of the Diaspora.
11.Preparation or ordering of informative materials (films, video clips, articles, TV and radio programs, advertisements); supervision of the publication and website service for the “Hayern Aysor” online newspaper and the provision of corresponding materials; study and summary of articles printed in Diaspora Armenian media
12.Development of programs for support to the solution of key educational and cultural issues in the Armenian communities of the CIS and the coordination of implementation
In 2011, the Government of the Republic of Armenia confirmed the program for support to the solution of key educational and cultural issues facing Armenian communities in the CIS.
The communities lack support in organizing education and need to be involved in cultural communication and pan-Armenian programs. The measures based on the program envisage the fight against assimilation and steps toward preserving the Armenian identity.
The program envisages:
• On-site teacher training at Armenian schools in the CIS countries
• Procurement of curricula, textbooks and methodological materials for the instruction of Armenian subjects in a Russian-speaking and Ukrainian-speaking environment and their provision to the communities
• Support to the improvement of the network of one-day schools in Armenian communities
• Organizing of the “Hye Aspet” (Armenian Knight) TV game show with the participation of schoolchildren from Armenian schools in the region
• Organizing of student Olympiads and essay contests related to studies on patriotism in the communities
• Organizing of instructional, productive and pre-graduation internships for Armenian students of universities of CIS countries in Armenia
• Support to the establishment of Armenology centers at educational institutions in the region and the introduction of an Armenology course in the curricula of scientific and educational institutions
• Organizing of concerts and performances of cultural and creative groups and individual performers from Armenia in the communities
• Organizing of meetings with the participation of representatives of Armenian youth organizations in the region
• Organizing of an annual festival called “Yes Im Anush Hayastani” with the participation of theatre companies and art groups from the region
• Creation of correspondent points for the “Hayern Aysor” multilingual online newspaper of the RA Ministry of Diaspora hinged on Armenian media in the region