12.  October 29-30: Congress of Cardiologists
13.  Late October: Forum of Armenian Farmers
6.      Pan-Armenian Awards
Diaspora Armenian organizations and devoted individuals feel the need for encouragement, familiarization of the best examples, efforts and achievements, as well as remembrance and attention from the homeland.
The purpose of the program is to encourage and assess the achievements in the preservation of national identity and the daily activities of Armenian individuals and organizations. The ministry will implement a pan-Armenian awards ceremony in the following categories:
1.      Piece of Homeland: a youth scientific research award ceremony in light of the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s independence
2.      Best Armenian Language Teacher: an award ceremony for Armenian language and history teachers in Diaspora Armenian schools
3.      Best Youth Organization: an award ceremony for youth, student organizations and youth community organizations in Diaspora Armenian communities.
7.      Support for the development of Diaspora Armenian communities (obtaining and delivering RA emblems (coat-of-arms and flag) to Diaspora Armenian institutions
The Diaspora has a great demand for the independent Armenia’s emblems (flag and coat-of-arms). Many educational, scientific, cultural and community organizations need to place the symbols of Armenia, including the RA flag and the coat-of-arms.
With that purpose, the ministry will deliver Armenia’s emblems to the administrative offices of Diaspora Armenian community organizations and other structures.
8.      Establishment of an Alley for Armenian Benefactors
Armenian benefactors have their place among Armenians who are devoted to their nation. Throughout history, by implementing charitable programs for the nation, they have not only met the vital needs of the nation and helped the nation survive, but have also contributed to national preservation, the preservation and presentation of Armenian culture and Armenian historical-cultural heritage.
To have a full picture of the work completed by Diaspora Armenian benefactors in Armenia, in 2010 the ministry began to implement the program called “Alley for Armenian Benefactors”, which envisages the placement of monuments to great Armenian benefactors in the fourth sector of the Ring Park in Yerevan.
The ministry declared a contest for architectural and sculpting plans, and the winning sculptor has already prepared a major part of the monuments.
In 2011, the alley will be replenished with another monument, will be renovated and the alley will have lighting.
9.      Working with Diaspora Armenian communities
There is a need to commission the employees of the Ministry of Diaspora to Diaspora Armenian communities for giving solutions to various issues in the sphere of Armenia-Diaspora partnership, recognizing each other, establishing contacts, responding to different communities’ invitations and participating in events, assessing the situations in localities and finding solutions to issues.
The program envisages periodical business trips of ministry employees according to the corresponding regions.
10.  Program for supporting the solution to cultural and educational issues facing Armenian communities in Latin America
In 2009, the program for supporting the solution to cultural and educational issues facing Armenian communities in Latin America was established by the RA Government’s resolution.
The communities need to organize education, as well as become engaged in cultural contacts and pan-Armenian programs. The events of the program envisage steps for preserving national identity and fighting against assimilation.
The program launched in 2010.
In 2011, it is foreseen to
1.      support the activities of the Armenological Center at the University of St. Petersburg (publication of 2 research)
2.      organize concerts for Armenian cultural groups, creative groups and individual performers (three events in each community)
3.      organize the participation of theater companies, choirs, individual artists and performers of Latin American-Armenian communities in cultural events organized in Armenia (visits of 2 cultural groups)
4.      organize the visits and meetings between writers and cultural figures of Armenia in the communities (visit of 1 group)
It is expected that the program will lead to activation of community life, new resources for self-organization, new stimuli for national preservation, as well as the establishment of new contacts and cooperation through mutual visits.
11.  Program for supporting the integration of Iraqi-Armenians in Armenia
As a result of military operations, terrorist acts and intolerance of ultranationalists in Iraq, most Armenians were forced to leave their residences and a large part of them has settled in the Republic of Armenia.
Currently, there are nearly 800 Iraqi-Armenians living in Armenia, and most of them are having a hard time integrating into the society.
To support that process, the ministry has developed a plan to hold seminars, qualification and requalification courses, as well as measures to create juridical and economic conditions that are necessary for the Iraqi-Armenians’ integration.
12.  Creation of unified textbooks in Western Armenian
To confront the linguistic-cultural assimilation in the Diaspora, especially among the Western-Armenian speakers and to preserve the national identity, the ministry places high importance on the study of educational issues in the Diaspora, the support for their solutions, particularly the creation of unified programs and textbooks.
The scientific conference on “Principles of Unified Textbooks in Western Armenian” and the workshop on “Current State of Western Armenian in the Diaspora” led to the creation of a coordinating council the Western Armenian language experts of which will work together for the creation of unified textbooks.
As a result, elementary, secondary and high schools will be provided with unified textbooks in Western Armenian and curricula, while elementary schools will have workbooks.
13.  Virtual Museum of the Diaspora
The ministry will create the Virtual Museum of the Armenian Diaspora with the purpose of presenting the history of the Armenian people, as well as its present and the perspectives of development.
The website will feature textual and online materials regarding Diaspora Armenian communities, pan-Armenian organizations and religious organizations, Armenia and the Armenian Cause, as well as an audio library, a dictionary of Armenian names and last names, the Armenian Geneaology program and more.
The Virtual Museum of the Armenian Diaspora will present the history of the Armenian people, Armenian cultural heritage and the achievements, the contributions of great Armenians to world civilization, will radicalize Armenian national values among the young generations, help familiarize Armenia and the Diaspora Armenian communities and will help strengthen the relations between Armenia and the Diaspora and inter-Diaspora relations. The website will contribute to the consolidation of the Armenian people and the formation of the Armenian World.
14.  Preparation and broadcasting of film series, video clips and television programs on the Armenia-Diaspora partnership
There is a lack of Armenian educational institutions, schools and clubs in many Diaspora Armenian communities and this makes the new generation detached from its roots. Taking into account the opportunities of modern information technologies, the role and significance of visual aids and based on the need for taking measures to contribute to national preservation, it is envisaged to create and disseminate Armenian language, Armenian traditions, cognitive film series, television programs, DVDs and video clips regarding the history of Armenia and the Armenian people.
The program will likely put an end to the danger of assimilation in the Diaspora to a certain extent and will give the opportunity to recognize Armenia the homeland.
15.  “Armenian Diaspora” Yearbook
The goals of publishing the “Armenian Diaspora” Yearbook are to contribute to the activation of cooperation between organizations in Armenia and the Diaspora, as well as contribute to the development of Armenia-Diaspora partnership.
The “Armenian Diaspora” Yearbook briefly presents the memorable events that take place in Diaspora Armenian communities, as well as the programs and events implemented by pan-Armenian organizations in Armenia and the Diaspora, religious organizations, Armenian communities, RA government agencies and the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
The ministry has published the “Armenian Diaspora 2009” Yearbook and is preparing the 2010 Yearbook for publication.
16.  Delivery of instructional and popular literature to Diaspora Armenian schools, cultural, educational institutions and centers for Armenology
There are always problems with delivering instructional literature to Diaspora Armenian schools, cultural and educational institutions, centers for Armenology and Armenian organizations and very often the literature is not sent on time or to the addressee.
These issues have a negative impact on the organizing of the educational process in Diaspora Armenian schools.
Through this program, the ministry receives, compiles and generalizes applications for instructional and popular literature. Then, the ministry provides the instructional literature according to addresses on time and in the size foreseen.
17.  “Ari Tun” program for periodic visits of Diaspora Armenian youth to Armenia
Amid cultural influences of different countries, in addition to theoretical notions and knowledge of Armenia and the Armenian reality, Diaspora Armenian youth also need to communicate.
With this purpose, since 2009 the Ministry of Diaspora has been organizing the “Ari Tun” program for periodic visits of Diaspora Armenian youth to Armenia. During the two-week program, Diaspora Armenian youth stay with host families, get acquainted with the traditions of the Armenian family, establish contacts with fellow youth in Armenia, get acquainted with the interests of their compatriots, tour and get to see historical sites worth seeing in Armenia, have various meetings with state, public and cultural figures, learn lessons of patriotism in Armenia and spend quality time with their fellow Armenian youth at the “Ari Tun” Camp.
In 2009, nearly 300 youth from over 20 countries and in 2010, 600 Diaspora Armenian youth visited Armenia through the “Ari Tun” program.
In 2011, 800 Diaspora Armenian youth will visit and spend their vacation in Armenia through the “Ari Tun” program.
There will be participants from more countries and the ministry is currently working on including youth from distant communities.
18.  Program of events dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s independence
It is not always that all Armenians are completely aware of the achievements and hardships during the years of Armenia’s independence. Living abroad, they need to know about notable events, holidays and anniversary events taking place in the homeland, receive positive energy and participate in pan-Armenian events.
Through this program, light of the 20th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh, the best Armenian groups and performers will perform in  Armenian-populated regions of the Diaspora. This will serve as a great impetus for deepening faith in the homeland, the government and statehood, as well as the deepening of relations. The concerts will be followed by various meetings with well-known Armenian cultural and political figures and more.
The program will contribute to repatriation, national preservation, the preservation of Armenian identity and cultural values and the consolidation of the nation.
19.  Program for supporting education and culture in the Diaspora
There are different issues facing Armenian communities in the Diaspora, including spiritual, cultural, social-economic, scientific and educational issues.
Through the program aimed at solving those issues, it is envisaged to implement the following: