The RA Ministry of Diaspora has been functioning as part of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Armenia within the framework of reforms since October 1, 2008. The Ministry develops and implements the policy of the RA Government on strengthening of relations between Armenia and the Diaspora, development of partnership between non-governmental organizations, preservation of Armenian identity, identification of potential of the Diaspora, development of repatriation programs and other spheres reserved for the Ministry. Deputy of the National Assembly Hranush Hakobyan was appointed Minister of Diaspora by the decree of RA President Serzh Sargsyan.
The Ministry specifically develops and implements potential pan-Armenian programs for developing the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and raising the reputation of Armenia and the Armenian nation.
The Ministry will contribute to the implementation of pan-Armenian educational programs and the development of Diaspora Armenian public and Sunday schools, assist in the preservation of Armenian identity, preservation, defense, development and dissemination of Armenian cultural heritage, establishment and radicalization of Armenian national identity among Armenians of foreign languages and religions, that is, assist in their “Hayadardzutyun” (return to Armenian roots), and the pilgrimages of Diaspora Armenian youth to Armenia.
The Ministry will support the participation of Diaspora Armenian businessmen in economic projects in Armenia and the creation of favorable political, economic, cultural, legal and spiritual atmosphere for Diaspora Armenians’ effective participation in the strengthening of Armenian statehood and finding solutions to issues of national concern.
The Ministry will contribute to the self-organization of the disorganized sector of the Diaspora, the creation and activities of pan-Armenian professional committees and unions, the establishment and enforcement of clear and simple procedures for Diaspora Armenians to obtain dual citizenship.
The Ministry of Diaspora will contribute to the establishment and development of a unified pan-Armenian field of information, the consolidation of political, economic, intellectual, scientific, educational, religious and cultural capabilities and efforts of Armenia and the Diaspora for international recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The Ministry will also contribute to the prevention, identification of and counteraction to anti-Armenian advocacy, xenophobia and falsifiers of Armenian history.
The Ministry of Diaspora is developing a concept on the development of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership within the framework of reforms undertaken by the President of the Republic of Armenia. The Ministry will establish a “National Council” under leadership of the President of the Republic of Armenia in order to engage all Armenians in the Armenia-Diaspora partnership, to discuss and determine principles for issues concerning the nation and mankind, to adjust the priorities of the nation and the government, to show necessary directions for the activities of state bodies and to ensure their cooperation.