Many participants of “Ari Tun” project will become students of the Armenian Virtual University
On June 30, participants of “Ari Tun” project visited the French University of Armenia where Rector of the University Mrs. Joel l’Morzelek introduced the participants to the functioning faculties, professions offered at the university, as well as terms and conditions for admission and studies.
The participants toured the classrooms and visited the library and the auditorium. Sofia from Georgia expressed the desire to study at the university and asked current graduates about the tuition and other details.
The next stops were the house-museums of Charents, Tumanyan and Saryan where the participants recited Charents’s “Yes im anush…”, Tumanyan’s quatrains and admired Martiros Saryan’s paintings.
Compact discs of patriotic songs prepared by employees of the RA Ministry of Diaspora accompanied and inspired the participants of “Ari Tun” project.
During the second half of the day, the participants visited the Armenian General Benevolent Union’s (AGBU) Armenian Virtual College where head of the university Yervand Zoryan introduced the opportunities of online education and the educational programs. The focus of the AVU is helping learners acquire basic knowledge in Armenian studies through online education. Through the use of both synchronous and asynchronous communications, AVU allows students to learn new material at their own pace, but also to confer face-to-face with their virtual teachers and classmates.
Expressing gratitude to the administration, the participants of “Ari Tun” project ended their 5th day and waited to spend the evening with their host families with great enthusiasm.