2018-09-24 00:00:00 | News
The working visit of the Diaspora Minister to Lebanon is continuing
On September 22 within the framework of the working visit to Lebanon, the minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan visited Anjar and met Mayor Vardges Khoshian, spiritual fathers, Armen Tashjian, the principal of Haratch-C.Gulbenkian Sec. School, the director of Armenian Evangelical Secondary School Rev. Hagop Akbasharian, the representatives of the community structures, business people and Aynjar people.
On September 23, the minister had meetings with His Holiness Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia, Aram I His Holiness, Catholicos-Patriarch Grigor Petros XI of the House of Cilicia and the chairman of the central body of the Union of Armenian Evangelical Churches in the Middle East, the president of the Haigazian University of Beirut, Rev. Dr. Paul Haydostian.
During the second working day in the Embassy of RA in Lebanon Mkhitar Hayrapetyan had working meetings with the managing staff of the Lebanese ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party, led by Lebanese parliamentarian, representative of the Lebanese Central Committee Hakob Bagratuni, with the managing staff of the SDHP of Lebanon, led by the Chairman of the SDHP Regional Headquarters Sebuh Kalpakian, the Liberal Democratic Party\'s leadership of Lebanon, the central Committee of the Liberal Democratic Party central Committee, the editor of “Zartonk” (“Awakening") daily Sevak Hakobyan, Head of the Department of AGBU Lebanon, led by Gerard Tufenkchyan, the chairman of AGBU Lebanon.
The Minister of Diaspora also met with the heads and representatives of educational, cultural institutions of Lebanon, community activists and Lebanese-Armenian businessmen.
Later, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan had a meeting with the Tourism Minister Avetis Kitanyan, where the issues connected to tourism in Armenia and the opportunities of contributing the Lebanese experience into practice were discussed. Minister Kitanyan presented the activity, the structure, the scope of competences in details, as well as the features of involving tourists and the specificity of working with separate groups of tourists.
An agreement was reached to meet in Yerevan in the near future and discuss the joint actions and practical steps in details.