Armenian American poet Tamar Hovhannisyan presented her book “I Am a Woman, An Island”
On November 4, Armenian American poet Tamar Hovhannisyan presented her book “I Am a Woman, An Island” with the support of the RA Ministry of Diaspora. This book is the Russian version of poems selected from the poet’s two previous collections. Among those attending the presentation were RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan, composer Robert Amirkhanyan, literary critic David Gasparyan, writer and publicist Yervant Azadian and others.
RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan transmitted the welcome speech of RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan in which he mentioned the following: “I cordially congratulate Armenian American poet Tamara Hovhannisyan on the release of the Russian version of her book of poems. Recently the RA Ministry of Diaspora hosted the presentation of the poet’s books “Symphony of Existence” and “The Woman”, and today we are present at the presentation of the Russian version of poems selected from those books. This book, which was translated by Albert Nalbandyan and includes a preface by famous Russian poet, translator and literary critic Mikhail Sinelnikov serves as the best opportunity to present the wonderful poems of the poet to Russian readers.”
The deputy minister added that in her works the poet reveals the inner world of a woman, the enigmatic, exquisite and very mysterious essence where the image of a real Armenian woman and the “symphony of existence” of an Armenian woman unquestionably come first.
Doctor of Philological sciences and Professor David Gasparyan gave a speech in which he presented the poet’s career and mentioned the following: “Tamar Hovhannisyan has been gradually establishing her presence among Armenian intellectuals over the past couple of years. Her poems deserve high appraisal. By presenting such an exquisite world of arts, Tamar Hovhannisyan has established her own system of values in poetry. Her works are self-revelations in the form of mono dramas where there is tranquility and the peace of a modern and civilized woman.”
Composer Robert Amirkhanyan also expressed his opinion on and shared his impressions of the book.
Sergush Babayan recited a poem during the event.
Expressing gratitude to the RA Ministry of Diaspora and to the minister personally for the ongoing support and for providing her with the opportunity to present herself to Armenian readers, Tamar Hovhannisyan mentioned the following: “This book is another tiding to Armenian cultural life. In this book, I tried to build bridges of love and intimacy with all my soul and with dedication for my demanding readers, including my compatriots who prefer to read my poems in Russian.”
In 2015, Tamar Hovhannisyan was awarded with the “Ambassador of the Mother Language” Medal of the RA Ministry of Diaspora.