Head of Division:  Sargis H. Aleksanyan
Division of Organizing of Telecommunication
Head of Division:  Arman M. Sirakanyan
Tel.: (+374 10) 58-56-01 (109)
The Department of Information and Telecommunication of the Staff of the RA Ministry of Diaspora is a structural subdivision of the staff of the RA Ministry of Diaspora which provides the collaboration between mass media outlets in the Republic of Armenia and the Diaspora, establishes cooperation between citizens of the Republic of Armenia and non-governmental organizations of the Diaspora, informs Diaspora Armenians about the RA Government’s policies and citizens of Armenia about community life in the Diaspora.
The Department carries out the following functions established by RA legislation and the Charter of the Ministry to implement its goals and objectives:
1. receives and drafts urgent information from Armenia (all regions), Artsakh and Diaspora Armenian communities and delivers that information in all directions and different languages,
2. creates an information hotline service to provide assistance to Diaspora Armenians in Armenia,
3. organizes frequent discussions and consultations between the Ministry and Diaspora Armenian organizations through use of telecommunication resources,
4. conducts studies on public opinion about issues concerning the Ministry among Armenians in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora