Head of department: Aram G. Amirzadyan
Tel:(+374) 58-56-01 (7-03)
The legal department of the staff of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia (hereinto department) is a structural subdivision of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia (hereinto Ministry) that ensures the legality of the activities of the Minister and the staff.
The goals and objectives of the dipartment are:
1. to participate in identification, analysis and evaluation of issues of strategic and organizational significance, as well as provide creative and alternative solutions by the assignment of the Chief of Staff,
2. to identify, analyze and evaluate the professional issues based on the division’s functions, as well as provide creative and alternative solutions or ensure the implementation of activities.
For purposes of implementing its goals and objectives, by the order established by legislation of the Republic of Armenia and according to the charter of the Ministry, the division examines the correlation between the legality of the RA legislation and the rules of legal techniques prepared by the staff; fulfills the assignments of the Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia for policies led by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia and the assignments of the Chief of Staff for managing and organizing civil service; presents suggestions on improvements in the legislation on the Armenia-Diaspora partnership; examines and proceeds with records, letters, complaints addressed to the Minister and staff by assignment of the Minister or the chief of staff; provides staff with consultations regarding the spheres of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership, as well as other working, civil and legislative branches and ensures the completion of legal examinations of drafts of legal acts.