Division of Relations with Armenian Communities of Eastern Europe
Division of Relations with Armenian Communities of Western Europe
Head: Natalia S. Danielyan
Tel.: (+374 10) 58-56-01 (112)
The Department of Armenian Communities of Europe of the staff of the RA Ministry of Diaspora compiles different databases about Armenian communities of Europe and respective countries, proposes and implements collaborative programs between the Republic of Armenia and different Diaspora Armenian organizations of Europe.
-develops annual educational, cultural, economic, athletic events, festivals, conferences and other joint projects, as well as ensures implementation of those projects.
-contributes to protection of national interests, language and culture and educational institutions in the Armenian communities of Europe within the framework of international law
-organizes mutual visits and receptions for representatives of Armenian communities of Europe and members of the department; ensures their participation in different meetings and events
-ensures involvement of individuals, organizations and institutions of European Armenian communities in pan-Armenian programs, as well as assists in their integration into the social, political and economic life of the given country.
-supports the process of preserving and disseminating Armenian cultural heritage in the Armenian communities of Europe
-ensures participation in urgent processes and state of affairs related to the field, prepares drafts of legal acts, proposals, conclusions and other documents, as well as develops guidelines for the department’s functions
-ensures the timely discussion of letters, appeals, suggestions and complaints related to the department’s sphere of activity, consistency and supervision of completion, as well as prepares proposals, references, statements, letters of commendation, reports and other records within the powers of the department.