Head of Division - Gohar R. Sahakyan
Relations with Armenian Communities of North America
Head of Division - Lilit A. Harutyunyan
The Department of Armenian Communities of America of the staff of the RA Ministry of Diaspora develops informative programs about Armenian communities of the Americas, proposes and contributes to the implementation of projects for collaboration between the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian American communities.
The department’s activities include:
-annual programs for organizing and holding joint gatherings, festivals and scientific conferences in spheres of culture, education, youth, economy, sports and more. One of the main goals of the department is to support the process of preserving and disseminating Armenian cultural heritage among the Armenian communities of the Diaspora.
The Department of Armenian Communities of America of the staff of the RA Ministry of Diaspora organizes visits and receptions for individual representatives of the Armenian communities of the Americas, members of the department and ensures their participation in different meetings and events. The department also ensures the involvement of individual representatives, organizations and institutions of Armenian American communities in Armenian programs, as well as assists in their integration in the social, political and economic life of the respective countries.
The department ensures participation in urgent processes and state of affairs relating to its field of activity; prepares drafts of legal acts, as well as proposals, conclusions and other documents and develops corresponding guidelines for the department’s functions. The department ensures the timely discussion of letters, appeals, suggestions and complaints relating to the field of activity, the consistency and supervision, as well as prepares proposals, references, statements, letters of commendation, reports and other records within the powers of the department.