On October 1, 2008 the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia launched its activities. The objective of the Ministry is to completely and effectively develop, implement and continuously improve the state policy on development of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and coordinate the activities of the state bodies.
With the domestic and foreign challenges facing Armenia’s statehood and Armenians spread across the globe in the 21st century, it is required to convey new form, quality and content to the Armenia-Diaspora partnership, which is the guarantee for strengthening of Armenian statehood and preservation of Armenian identity based on the pillars of human, cultural and social capital, as well as full social integration and competitiveness.
The main objective of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership is to protect the fundamental rights, liberties and legal interests of Armenians in the historical Homeland or abroad, including Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora within the framework of international law and to defend the qualities of Armenian national identity, that is, preservation of Armenian identity.
The Ministry has developed and is carrying out potential pan-Armenian projects aimed at developing the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and raising the reputation of Armenia and the Armenian people. The Ministry also contributes to the implementation of educational projects; the development of daily and Sunday schools in the Armenian Diaspora; supports the activities aimed at preservation of Armenian identity, as well as protection, development and dissemination of Armenian cultural heritage; establishment and radicalization of Armenian identity among Armenians who speak foreign languages and have foreign beliefs (their “Hayadartsutyun”, return to the roots); supports the repatriation of Diaspora Armenians and pilgrimage of Diaspora Armenian youth to Armenia.
The Ministry assists in the participation of Diaspora Armenian entrepreneurs in economic projects in the Republic of Armenia, strengthening of Armenia’s statehood, solutions to pan-national issues and creation of a political, economic, cultural, legal and spiritual environment favoring Diaspora Armenians. One of the most significant objectives of the Ministry is to promote the self-organization of the disorganized sector of the Diaspora, the creation and activities of pan-Armenian professional committees and unions, as well as the creation and application of clear and specific procedures for Diaspora Armenians to obtain dual citizenship.
The Ministry of Diaspora has undertaken the initiative to create and develop the unified, pan-Armenian field of information, as well as combine the political, economic, intellectual, scientific, educational, cultural and spiritual abilities and efforts for the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the international community and the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The Ministry also contributes to the prevention, identification and counterinfluence of the anti-Armenian advocacy and falsifiers of Armenian history.
The Ministry of Diaspora is a non-partisan organization. Its doors are open to all Diaspora Armenians and it has legally become the “home of each Diaspora Armenian.”